This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information handled by RoundRoom.Co Pty Ltd (ACN 115 217 260) and its subsidiaries including but not limited to RoundRoom.Co (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 115 217 260) (RoundRoom.Co). The Round Room respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Information

The nature of personal information collected by RoundRoom.Co may include an individual's name, address, telephone/mobile number, fax number, email address, bank account, credit card details, occupation, Australian Business Number (ABN), qualifications, business experience, expertise, charge out rates , website, photographs, personal experiences, views , recommendations, opinions, business information, business and personal objectives, business and personal issues, business and personal needs, and business and personal requirements.

RoundRoom.Co collects personal information for the purposes of conducting surveys, preparing and distributing White Papers, organizing and managing forums, Round Tables and events, managing Member and Advisor registrations, arranging and managing introductions and Retainer Arrangements, providing views and recommendations to government and the media, conducting market research and statistics, promoting RoundRoom.Co or members of RoundRoom.Co community, preparing and distributing newsletters and case studies, providing newsletters, sending invitations and special offers, and meeting our legal obligations. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

RoundRoom.Co does not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable RoundRoom.Co to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

RoundRoom.Co will take all reasonable precautions to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

RoundRoom.Co will generally collect personal information from you directly however RoundRoom.Co may from time to time, collect personal information about you from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, publicly available sources of information and other Members and Advisors in RoundRoom.Co community.

Where RoundRoom.Co collects personal information either directly from you or from a third party, RoundRoom.Co will take reasonable steps to inform you, upon the collection of such personal information or at a reasonable time thereafter, of our contact details, the purpose for which the personal information has been collected and any other matters required by the National Privacy Principles.

RoundRoom.Co uses an e-gateway provided by St George Bank Limited (ACN 055 513 070) (St George) to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including your credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from your browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.
Your credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and in the case of an online transaction the only company who has access to this data is St George. St George also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to your browser.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

RoundRoom.Co may use your personal information to verify your identity, conduct surveys, prepare and distribute publications, organize and manage forums, meetings and events, manage Member and Advisor registrations, arrange and manage introductions and advisory arrangements, provide views and recommendations to government and the media, conduct market research and statistics, promote The Round Room or persons in The Round Room community, prepare and distribute newsletters, e-magazines and case studies, provide newsletters, e-magazines and case studies, send invitations and special offers, meet our legal obligations, provide, administer and manage The Round Room's services, charge, bill and collect debts, conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness, research and enhance The Round Room's services, maintain and develop our business systems, promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you or for any other related purpose if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Act.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above, RoundRoom.Co may disclose your personal information to external organisations. The external organisations to which RoundRoom.Co may disclose your information include supply partners, credit reporting agencies, our professional advisors, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required by law, organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business, outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including customer enquiries, mailing systems, billing and debt recovery functions, information technology services, marketing services and market research, and our related entities and businesses.

3. Direct Marketing

RoundRoom.Co may use your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing if you have provided you consent. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let RoundRoom.Co know. RoundRoom.Co will then take steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in the future.

4. Data Quality

RoundRoom.Co will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that the personal information RoundRoom.Co collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist RoundRoom.Co in achieving this objective, please contact RoundRoom.Co if any of your details change or if you believe your details are not accurate, complete and up to date.

5. Data Security

RoundRoom.Co will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Access and Correction

You have a right to access the personal information RoundRoom.Co holds about you by making your request in writing. RoundRoom.Co will provide such access subject to the exceptions under the Act. The RoundRoom.Co reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.

7. Anonymity

You are free to remain anonymous when giving RoundRoom.Co feedback by not providing any of your personal information.

8. Transborder data flows

RoundRoom.Co will only transfer your personal information overseas in order to perform one or more of its functions and activities. In such circumstances, Round Room.Co will either obtain your express or implied consent or use its reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal information is handled consistently with the National Privacy Principles.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact RoundRoom.Co Privacy Manager at admin@roundroom.co. 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

RoundRoom.Co may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you to take account of new laws and technology, changes to RoundRoom.Co's operations and practices and the changing business environment.